Harrisburg Lancaster York
Past District Governors Listing
YEAR GOVERNOR CLUB
1912 Robert H. Clark * Boston, MA
1913 Burton E. Pfeiffer * Buffalo, NY
1914 E. J. Berlet * Philadelphia
1915 George W. Harris * Washington, D.C.
1916 S. W. McFarland * Pittsburgh
1917 H. M. Rust * Wilkes-Barre
1918 H. C. Fry * Harrisburg
1919 R. W. Cummings * Lancaster
1920 J. P. Rudisil * York
1921 E. L. Stock * Washington, D.C.
1922 G. L. Lumb * Harrisburg
1923 G. W. Bahlke * Baltimore, MD
1924 Roy Danzer * Hagerstown, MD
1925 M. Ward Fleming * Bellefonte
1926 C. Howard Witmer * Lancaster
1927 R. P. Melvin * Annapolis, MD
1928 J. W. Stayman * Jamestown, NY
1929 Ignatius Bjorlee * Frederick, MD
1930 Arthur E. Winter * Altoona
1931 P. E. Titsworth * Chestertown, MD
1932 Oliver Short * College Park, MD
1933 Ritchie Lawrie, Jr. * Harrisburg
1934 J. Milton Patterson* Baltimore, MD
1935 Harrison E. Howe * Washington, D.C.
1936 Ward O. Wilson * Clearfield
1937 Albert Lindsay Rowland * Shippensburg
1938 Walter N. Kirkman * Baltimore, MD
1939 Edward M. Elliott * Coudersport
1940 Thomas Bess * Keyser, WV
1941 Chester J. Langdon * Huntington
1942 Joseph S. Merritt * Dundalk, MD
1943 Albert S. Schmidt, Sr. * Harrisburg
1944 John J. Shank * Waynesboro
1945 Philip B. Deane * York
1946 Earl M. Godshalk* Lancaster
1947 Ralph W. Schlosser * Elizabethtown
1948 Ernest W. Dunbar * Littlestown
1949 William T. Swaim, Jr.* Carlisle
1950 Wilhelm E. Shissler * West Shore
1951 William E. Beckner * York
1952 Mark P. Herr East Petersburg
1953 Paul T. Gingrich * Lebanon
1954 John L. Tivney * Harrisburg
1955 Bernard E. Stansfield * Mechanicsburg
1956 Troy M. Thompson* Elizabethtown
1957 William M. Kishpaugh * Hershey
1958 Mark H. Tice* Lebanon
1959 Henry G. Carpenter * Mount Joy
1960 J. Bernard Schmidt, Sr* Harrisburg
1961 Jerome D. Greenbaum * Hanover
1962 Jacob H. Ruhl * Manheim
1963 W. Allen Hammond * Hershey
1964 Oscar F. Funk * Elizabethtown
1965 Charles S. Wolf * York
1966 Norman J. Rothermel* Palmyra
1967 William E. Nitrauer * Lancaster
1968 A. B. MacKain * Mechanicsburg
1969 William C. Langston* York
1970 Senator John J. Shumaker* Colonial Park
1971 William C. Granger* Annville
1972 Harold A. Dunkelberger Gettysburg
1973 George E. Reimer* Harrisburg
1974 Benjamin Forrest * Lititz
1975 Paul C. Dunkelberger Lebanon
1976 Rev. Victor B. Hann* Mechanicsburg
1977 Urey W. Alexander, Jr * Carlisle
1978 John S. Kassees Lancaster-Northeast
1979 Jon F. LaFaver West Shore
1980 John M. Aichele Hershey
1981 Henry C. Brown, Jr.* Lancaster
1982 Robert Leidigh, Jr. Colonial Park
1983 Allen D. Smith Steelton
1984 William E. Bell, Sr. * Lititz
1985 Francis R. Grady* Harrisburg
1986 J. Paul Burkhart, II Carlisle
1987 Albert A. Reidinger* Middletown
1988 George K. Biemesderfer Lititz
1989 Richard H. Witmer* Lancaster
1990 Jack H. Schofield York-East
1991 Kenneth W. Whitney Lancaster
1992 Robert E. Newell West Shore
1993 Albert A. Alley Lebanon
1994 Edward P. Jaeger Wrightsville
1995 David P. Witmer West Shore
1996 Peter E. Strategos Harrisburg-East
1997 Robert J. Hall Harrisburg
1998 Richard H. Brown York
1999 Gary P. Froseth* Harrisburg-Capital City
2000 J. Walter Dixon Wrightsville
2001 Ann S. Keim Paradise
2002 Charles L. Cenkner Colonial Park
2003 Thomas S. Davis Hershey
2004 Steven P. Messner Perry County
2005 Alden M. Cunningham Carlisle
2006 Janice R. Black Harrisburg
2007 Dennis A. Kovacevich Hanover
2008 Benjamin A. Hoover II York
2009 Concetta M. Spark York-East
2010 William H. Kirkpatrick II Southern York County

(*) Deceased